Halifax Dance Privacy Policy

Approved by the Board of Directors on January 23, 2019

 

Our Commitment

At Halifax Dance we are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We make every effort to ensure that the information of students, parents of students, alumni, employees, donors, and volunteers is protected and treated with respect.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose personal information in the course of providing our services.

 

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is generally defined in Canada as information about an identifiable individual.  It includes information such as names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, financial information (payment and credit card information), personal health information, and IP addresses.

 Generally speaking, personal information does not include business contact information, and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses, and telephone numbers published in telephone directories, including online directories.

 

Why Do We Collect Personal Information?

Halifax Dance primarily collects personal information so that we can register you or your child for classes, and communicate with you about the classes you or your child has registered for, process tuition and merchandise payments, and conduct classes that are safe and educational. From time to time, we may also post images including photographs and videos on the Halifax Dance website and/or social media accounts.

With your consent, contact information may also be used to let you know about events at Halifax Dance, fundraising efforts, and general updates about the school.

Halifax Dance will always obtain consent before using your information for any purpose different from the one for which it was originally collected.

 

Consent

We will obtain your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information unless otherwise permitted or required by to do so by law. The methods by which we obtain your consent may include oral, written, electronic or implied consent.

Initial consent is received at the time that the information is collected, whether online, in person at Halifax Dance, or over the phone. Often, this will be when you are registering yourself or your child for classes at Halifax Dance, but it may also be if/when you make a donation or purchase tickets or merchandise.

You are not required to provide us with your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information, and you may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time, subject to any applicable legal/contractual restrictions. Please note, however, that providing certain personal information (such as student names, ages, payment information, relevant student health information, and parent/guardian emergency contact information) is a condition of service. If you refuse to provide us with any information that is a condition of service, or withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy, we may not be able to provide our services to you.

Consent for video and photography is requested at registration. There are three kinds of video and photography permissions:

  • Performance videos: all Halifax Dance performances are professionally recorded for archival and DVD sale purposes. In order to perform in Halifax Dance shows, we require that you consent to be in these videos. Consent to performance videos applies to all performances going forward.

  • General consent to video and photographs taken at Halifax Dance or other performance and rehearsal locations for use in social media, company reports, show programs, etc.

  • Specific consent for photos used in formal advertising campaigns, including materials like brochures and billboards.

 

Personal Information and Minors

Consent for the collection and use of personal information of minors must be received from the minor’s parent or guardian. This requirement applies to all the information collected by Halifax Dance, including contact information, personal health information, and consent for photographs and videos.

 

The Information We Collect

Halifax Dance limits the information we collect from you to what is reasonably required to provide our services. The personal information collected by Halifax Dance includes:

  • names of students and parents/guardians;

  • ages of students;

  • contact information like mailing addresses, phone numbers, and email addresses;

  • financial information used for tuition, ticket purchases, donations, and merchandise payments;

  • photographs and videos (including without limitation, photos and videos of students in class or during performances), which may be posted on the Halifax Dance website and/or social media accounts;

  • facts about or related to our students, including relevant personal health information of which our staff should be aware, as well as information recorded in the course of conducting student evaluations.

 

Cookies and the Cloud

The website hosting service used by Halifax Dance, Squarespace, uses cookies. Cookies are small files stored on your browser to improve service, remember user information and preferences, and provide analytics. You can disable cookies on your browser. Please see Squarespace’s Cookie Policy for more information.

Our database service, MINDBODY, collects personal information for record-keeping and payment processing purposes and information may be shared with third parties in order to complete those services. All information is securely stored with password protections and encryptions. Please see MINDBODY’s Privacy Policy for more information.

Halifax Dance also utilizes a Google Drive server for internal communications and information storage. All accounts are password protected and access to stored information is limited to those staff members who require the information to provide services.

Social media websites such as Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter also collect cookies and user information. Some of that information is shared with Halifax Dance, such as user engagement with our posts and demographic information. Please consult a platform’s data and privacy policies if you have questions or concerns about the information they gather.

 

Who Can Access Your Information?

Personal information related to you or your child will only be accessed by authorized Halifax Dance employees, volunteers, and Board members who require the information for the purpose it was collected.

Collected information is stored on password-protected software and all offices are locked and accessible only to staff. All paper records containing personal information are kept in a locked storage room or in a safe accessible only through the front office.

Halifax Dance will never share, trade, or sell your personal information to third party organizations.

 

Opting Out

There are certain communications that you cannot opt out from receiving if you wish to continue using our services. For example, when you register for classes at Halifax Dance you consent to receiving the core communications related to those classes, such as class cancellations, scheduling, and payments for classes, among other things.

Whether or not you receive the more general information about events, fundraising, and school updates is up to you. When you register for our classes, you are deemed to opt in to receiving these communications; however, you can opt out of receiving these communications by contacting Amy Mackintosh, Director of Operations and Privacy Officer.

 

Media and Social Media

Please ask permission from a staff member to publish, report, or solicit the interest of the news media on anything related to Halifax Dance.

We understand that parents are excited and proud of their children’s participation at Halifax Dance, and that parents/guardians/visitors may wish to take photos/videos of students.  We aim to create an environment that the respects the rights of all our students, as well as our staff members. In order to protect the privacy rights of our students, as well as the intellectual property rights of our content creators (such as choreographers), we ask that you do not take photos or videos of Halifax Dance students without first obtaining permission from the necessary persons, such as other students’ parents and/or Halifax Dance staff, such as the instructor or office staff. This protects both the privacy rights of the students and the rights of content creators.

You may share images of your own child online with friends and family. However, publicly posting images of other students and/or videos of Halifax Dance choreography on social media (including Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter) without the consent of a parent, guardian and/or staff member, as applicable, contravenes this privacy policy and may violate privacy laws.

 

Website and Electronic Commerce

Halifax Dance uses password protocols and encryption software to protect your personal information when you purchase products or services from our websites. Registration and payment information received online is stored in password-protected databases at Halifax Dance. If printed, it is kept in a locked storage room or safe accessible only through the front office.

 

Anti-Spam

Halifax Dance complies with the requirements set out in Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). This includes sending emails and texts from a Halifax Dance account, email address, or domain name, obtaining consent from recipients to send emails or texts, managing and responding to requests to unsubscribe and documenting and retaining records of consent.

Halifax Dance will not send you commercial electronic messages unless we have your express or implied consent to receive them, or as otherwise permitted by law, and the message includes identification and contact information for the sender, and there is an unsubscribe option.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may make changes to our Privacy Policy. We will notify you of such changes by updating this website.

 

Contact Information

If you have questions about Halifax Dance’s Privacy Policy, or you would like to access or correct any of your personal information, please contact the Halifax Dance Privacy Officer:

Amy Mackintosh, Director of Operations

Email: amy@hfxdance.ca

Further information about privacy can be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at https://www.priv.gc.ca/